Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Basta Miagao, serbisyo ara dayon !

BIOGRAPHICAL DATA

Name: GERARDO NOBLEZADA FLORES
Rank: Deputy Director General
Date of Birth: 24 September 1937
Place of Birth: Miagao, Iloilo
Present Position: Municipal Mayor
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: 180 lbs.

Blood Type: "O"
Religion: Roman Catholic
Civil Status: Married
Family Members:
Name Relationship Occupation
Julieta Noble Flores Wife Teacher, former Municipal Mayor
Mary Geralyn F. Evangelista Daughter Lawyer
Angel Miguel Evangelista Son-in-Law Country Manager, Bayer Pharmaceutical, Pakistan
Tristan Miguel F. Evangelista Grandson  

Schooling:
  1. CIVILIAN:
  2. General Curriculum, Miagao High School, Miagao, Iloilo - 1951-1955
    3rd Year Civil Engineering, University of San Agustin, Iloilo City - 1955-1958
    Certificate of Government Management, University of the Philippines, Iloilo City - 1968-1969
    Master in Public Administration,University of the Philippines, Iloilo City - 1969-1970
    Bachelor of Laws, University of San Agustin, Iloilo City - 1977
    Member, Philippine Bar - 1978 (Grade - 81.875)
    Senior Executive, Crisis Management Course, California Specialized Training Institute
    State of California, Office of Emergency Services
  3. MILITARY:
  4. BS PMA, Fort del Pilar, Baguio City - 21 April 1958 to 26 March 1962
    Infantry Officer, Basic Course, PASC, Fort Bonifacio, Rizal - 08 July 1962 to 16 March 1963
    Philippine Constabulary Officer, Bsaic Course, Philippine Constabulary, Camp Panopio,
    Quezon City - 11 March 1965 to 21 June 1965
    Basic Counter-Intelligence, Class Nr 38, SITS, ISAFP, Fort Bonifacio, Rizal City - 21 April 1958 to 26 March 1962
    Special Staff Officer Course No. 1 - US Army Intel School, Okinawa, japan - 01 Oct 1968 to 13 Dec 1968
    Police Officer Advance Course, Constabulary Training Center, Camp Castaņeda, Silang Cavite - 01 Jun 1972 to 28 Oct 1972
    Master in National Security Administration, NDCP, Fort Bonifacio, MM - 1987
Promotion:
Rank Effective Date Authority
Promoted to 1st Lieutenant 26 March 1965 GO 125 GHQ AFP dated 5 November 1965
Promoted to Captain 26 March 1969 SO Nr 370GHQ AFP dated 11 June 1965
Promoted to Major 01 October 1970 GO 342 GHQ AFP dated 12 February 1970
Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel 01 October 1973 GO 76 GHQ AFP dated 01 August 1974
Promoted to Colonel 01 July 1981 Para 3 125 GO 869 AFP dated 17 September 1981
Promoted to Brig. General 22 July 1987 Para 3 GO 399 GHQ AFP dated 24 July 1987
Promoted to Director (PNP) 30 April 1991 GO 604 GHQ PNP dated 14 May 1991
Promoted to Deputy
Director General (PNP)
10 October 1991 GO 1448 GHQ PNP dated 16 October 1991

Duty Assignments:
Duty Unit Location Effective Date Designation
Bureau of Customs 25 April 1962 Commissioner and Representative
Office, Chief of Staff, PC 20 March 1963 Duty Officer of CS PC
Office, Chief of Staff, PC 20 June 1963 TDY, TF Maharlika
Phil. Army School Center 08 July 1963 Student Officer
144 PC Co. HQ
Cagayan de Oro City
03 December 1963 Junior Officer
88th PC Co.
Surigao del Norte
20 January 1964 Junior Officer
Phil. Constabulary School 13 Mar 1965 Student Officer
148th PC Co. 01 July 1965 Acting CO
HQ IV PCZ 14 September 1965 Dy Anti-Smuggling Opn Center
Z-Z Division, HQ IV PCZ 14 September 1965 C, Opns and Plans
148th PC Co 01 January 1966 CO
SITS (ISAFP) 17 January 1966 Student Officer
147th PC Co May 1966 Acting Co
323 PC Co September 1966 Junior Officer and Asst. Provincial Commander
3rd CIU PC 01 November 1966 Field Team Leader
US Army Pacific Intel School 13 September 1968 Student Officer
Z-Z Division HQ HI PCZ Cebu City 16 January 1969 Br Chief, Opns Officer
Iloilo Constabulary Command 19 May 1970 Intel and Opns Officer
Task Force Hiligaynon, Iloilo 05 June 1970 Concurrent S-2
Task Force Hiligaynon, Iloilo 11 January 1971 Concurrent S-2/3
Iloilo Constabulary Command 11 January 1971 Asst. Provincial Commander
Antique Constabulary Command July 1971 Asst. Provincial Commander
Negros Oriental Constabulary Command 28 August 1971 Asst. Provincial Commander
Task Force Hiligaynon, Iloilo 27 September 1971 S-2/3
Negros Oriental Constabulary Command 26 August 1971 to
27 October 1971
Officer-in-Charge
Negros Oriental Cnstabulary Command 01 June 1972 Provincial Commander
Constabulary Training Center 01 June 1972 Student Officer
C3 Division HQ Phil Constabulary 02 November 1972 Opns Branch Chief
Office of C3 HPC 13 September 1973 to 08 November 1973 Executive Officer
Presidential Guard PC Duty NISA 08 November 1973 OTC & Regional Director RS 6 (Iloilo)
Regional Station 6 NISA 16 August 1978 Director
Iloilo City Government (Appointed by Mayor T.Z. Ledesma) 16 August 1978 Actg. City Administrator (Concurrent RD, RS 6 NISA)
RS-5 NISA, Legaspi City 18 December 1978 to 28 April 1981 Regional Director
RS-3 NISA, Camp Olivas 29 April 1981 to 09 June 1981 Regional Director
Government Security Division NISA CISA June 1981 to February 1986 Director
Directorate for Civil Security Metro Manila Commission February 1986 Executive Director
National Intel Board, Task Force Luntian June 1984 to February 1986 Intel & Opns Officer
NISA 1984-1986 Chief Officer, Legal Panel
NDCP June 1986 to June 1987 Student Officer
PC/INP, Recom 5 01 October 1987 to 05 February 1988 Deputy Recom Commander
AC of S, C2 Div/Director for Intel 05 February 1988 to 04 April 1990 Chief/Director
PC/INP Security Group (CS6) 05 February 1988 to 04 April 1990 Group Commander
Office of the Chief od Staff, PC 28 March 1990 to 31 December 1990 Chief of Staff
Office of the Chief Directorial Staff 01 Janury 1992 to 10 April 1992 Chief Directorial Staff, PNP
Office of the Deputy Chief for Operations 10 April 1992 to 16 July 1992 Deputy Chief, PNP for Operations
South CAPCOM, CO Bagong Diwa, Bicutan, Metro Manila 17 July 1992 to 23 September 1992 Regional Director
Office of the Deputy Chief for Operations 24 September 1992 to 24 April 1993 Deputy Chief for Opns
Office of the Deputy Chief for Administration March 1993 to 24 April 1993 Actg. Deputy Chief for Administration
Retired PNP 24 September 1993  
LGU, Miagao, Iloilo July 2001 to present Municipal Mayor

Awards/Decorations/Authority:
Philippine Legion of House (Degree of Officer) GO Nr 444, GHQ, AFP dtd 07 Aug 1989
Distinguished Service Star (GO 735 GHQ, AFP dtd 20 August 1982
Medalya ng Katapatan sa Paglilingkod (INP Distingusihed Service Medal)(GO Nr 310-p)HPC/INP dtd 23 August 1990)
Medalya ng Katapatan sa Paglilingkod (with 1 BSC)(GO Nr 574, GHQ, PNP dtd 02 September 1992)
Bronze Cross Medal(GO 27 A IIIPCZ dtd 03 November 1969)
Bronze Cross Medal(GO 480, HPC dtd 11 December 1989)
Military Merit Medal(GO 13 IIIPCZ dtd 12 Aug 1971)
Military Merit Medal w 1 BAL (GO 78 IIIPCZ dtd 15 January 1972)
Military Merit Medal w 2 BAL (GO 161 IIIPCZ dtd 24 January 1972)
Military Merit Medal(GO Nr 26, PCINP Recom 5 dtd 27 July 1981)
Outstanding Achievement Award RD RS-6 NISA
Most Outstanding Regional Station of the Year of NISA 1976, 1977, 1978
Military Commendation Medal GO Nr 86 III PCZ dtd 31 March 1970)
Military Commendation Medal GO Nr 25 III PCZ dtd 30 September 1970)
Outstanding Zone Junior Officer of the Year III PCZ 1970)
Zone Provincial Commander of the Year-Negros Oriental Constabulary Command 1972)
Visayas Anti-Dissidence-Campaign Medal and Disaster Relief and Rehabilitation Operation Ribbon-(AFP R6 131-053 - 01 July 1986)
Luzon Anti-Dissidence Campaign Medal and Disaster Relief and Rehabilitation(AFP R6 131-053 - 01 July 1989)
The February 1986 Revolution Ribbon(EO 154, GO 219 30 March 1989)
The Cavalier Award - Philippine Military Academy for Outstanding Performance as Military Professional in Command and Administration 12 February 1990)
Best Thesis Award - National Defense of the Philippines
Municipal Awards:
  1. Gawad Pangulo sa Kapaligiran (Clean and Green 2001 & 2002) - Provincial and Regional Awardee
  2. Outstanding Municipality in the field of Local Budget Administration - Regional and National Awardee

[back to top]
[home] [profile] [history] [government] [toourism] [education] [events]

For questions, comments and suggestions,e-mail: The Webmaster